Uncategorized

Questions Repeated in prelims 2018 from Previous year Prelims

I have been telling you repeatedly that UPSC repeats Questions in Prelims! Now giving you proof!

Q- 1 Consider the following statements : (2018)
1. In the first Lok Sabha, the single largest party in the opposition was the Swatantra Party.
2. In the Lok Sabha, a “Leader of the Opposition” was recognised for the first time in 1969.
3. In the Lok Sabha, if a party does not have a minimum of 75 members, its leader cannot be recognised as the Leader of the Opposition.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 and 3 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
1989
Q) The first Leader of the opposition to get recognition in the Indian Parliament was
(a) Y. B. Chavan
(b) Ram Subhag Singh
(c) A. K. Gopalan
(d)C. M. Stephen
2018
Q2) Which of the following leaf modifications occur(s) in the desert areas to inhibit water loss? (2018)
1. Hard and waxy leaves
2. Tiny leaves
3. Thorns instead of leaves
Select the correct answer using the code given below :
(a) 2 and 3 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
2013
Which of the following leaf modifications occurs/occur in desert areas to inhibit water loss? [2013]
1. Hard and waxy leaves
2. Tiny leaves or no leaves
3. Thorns instead of leaves
Select the correct answer using the codes given below.
(a) 1 and 2 only (b) 2 only
(c) 1 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3
2018
Q3)  How is the National Green Tribunal (NGT) different from the Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB)
1. The NGT has been established by an Act whereas the CPCB has been created by an executive order of the Government.
2. The NGT provides environmental justice and helps reduce the burden of litigation in the higher courts whereas the CPCB promotes cleanliness of streams and wells, and aims to improve the quality of air in the country.
Which of the statements given above is/are  correct
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
2012
Q) The National Green Tribunal Act, 2010 was enacted in consonance with which of the following provisions of the Constitution of India? [2012]
1. Right to healthy environment, construed as a part of Right to life under Article 21
2. Provision of grants for raising the level of administration in the Scheduled Areas for the welfare of Scheduled Tribes under Article 275(1)
3. Powers and functions of Gram Sabha as mentioned under Article 243 (A)
Select the correct answer using the codes given below :
(a) 1 only (b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only (d) 1, 2 and 3
Ans
(a) The National Green Tribunal Act, 2010 was enacted in consonance with the Right to healthy environment, construed as a part of Right to life under Art. 21.
2018
Q4) Consider the following statements :
1. The Parliament of India can place a particular law in the Ninth Schedule of the Constitution of India.
2. The validity of a law placed in the Ninth Schedule cannot be examined by any court and no judgement can be made on it.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2
1981
Q) Acts and Regulations validated by Article 31 B are specified in _____ of the Constitution
(a) Concurrent List
(b) State List
(c) Union List
(d) Ninth Schedule
2003
Q) The Ninth Schedule to the Indian Constitution was added by: [2003]
(a) First Amendment
(b) Eighth Amendment
(c) Ninth Amendment
(d) Forty Second Amendment
2018
Q5)  Which one of the following links all the ATMs in India ?
(a) Indian banks’ Association
(b) National Securities Depository Limited
(c) National Payments Corporation of India
(d) Reserve Bank of India
2017
Q) Consider the following statements:
1. National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) helps in promoting financial inclusion in the country.
2. NPCI has launched RuPay, a card payment scheme.
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 nor 2 Solution: C
Justification: Statement 1: NPCI is an umbrella organization for all retail payments system in India. Thus, an important objective of NPCI is to facilitate an affordable payment mechanism to benefit the common man across the country and help financial
inclusion.
Statement 2: Rupay is a domestic card payment network that provides an alternative to international card schemes. It was introduced by NPCI.
2018
Q6) Increase in absolute and per capita real GNP do not connote a higher level of economic development, if
(a) industrial output fails to keep pace with agricultural output.
(b) agricultural output fails to keep pace with industrial output.
(c) poverty and unemployment increase.
(d) imports grow faster than exports.
1986
Q) Standard of living of a nation can be judged by
(a) Increase in GNP at factor cost
(b) Increase in GNP at cost including taxes and duties
(c) Increase in NNP at factor cost
(d) None of the above
1991
Q) As the GNP (Gross National Product) of a nation increases, the share of the tertiary sector in the total GNP
(a) Decreases
(b) Increases
(c) Remains same
(d) None of the above
2018
Q7). Despite being a high saving economy, capital formation may not result in significant increase in output due to
(a) weak administrative machinery
(b) illiteracy
(c) high population density
(d) high capital-output ratio
1995
The main reason for low growth rate in India, inspite of high rate of savings and capital formation is : [1995]
(a) high birth rate
(b) low level of foreign and
(c) low capital output ratio
(d) high capital output ratio
2013
Economic growth in country X will necessarily have to occur if [2013]
(a) there is technical progress in the world economy
(b) there is population growth in X
(c) there is capital formation of X
(d) the volume of trade grows in the world economy
Q) Which of the following are the main causes of slow rate of growth of per capital income In India? (2013)
I. High capital output ratio
II. High rate of growth of population
III. High rate of capital formation
IV. High level of fiscal deficits
Select the correct answer from the codes given below:
Codes:
(a) I, II, III and lV
(b) II, III and IV
(c) I and IV
(d) I and I
2018
Q8) The well-known painting “Bani Thani” belongs to the
(a) Bundi school
(b) Jaipur school
(c) Kangra school
(d) Kishangarh school
Answer.d
1989
The well­ known painting ‘Bani Thani’ belongs to the (1989)
(a) Kangra School
(b) Kishangarh School
(c) Bundi School
(d)Jaipur School
2018
Q9) With reference to cultural history of India, consider the following statements :
1. Most of the Tyagaraja Kritis are devotional songs in praise of Lord Krishna.
2. Tyagaraja created several new ragas.
3. Annamacharya and Tyagaraja are contemporaries.
4. Annamacharya kirtanas are devotional songs in praise of Lord Venkateshwara.
Which of the statements given above are correct?
(a) 1 and 3 only
(b) 2 and 4 only
(c) 1, 2 and 3
(d) 2, 3 and 4
2010
Among the following, who was not a proponent of Bhakti cult ? [2010]
(a) Nagarjuna (b) Tukaram
(c) Tyagaraja (d) Vallabhacharya
2013
Consider the following Bhakti Saints: [2013 – I]
1. Dadu Dayal
2. Guru Nanak
3. Tyagaraja
Who among the above was/were preaching when the Lodi dynasty fell and Babur took over?
(a) 1 and 3 (b) 2 only
(c) 2 and 3
(d) 1 and 2
2018
Q10) In the federation established by The Government on India Act of 1935. Residuary Power were given to the
(a) Federal Legislature
(b) Governor General
(c) Provincial Legislature
(d) Provincial Governors
Answer.b
2012
The distribution of powers between the Centre and the States in the Indian Constitution is based on the scheme provided in the [2012 – I]
(a) Morley-Minto Reforms, 1909
(b) Montagu-Chelmsford Act, 1919
(c) Government of India Act, 1935
(d) Indian Independence Act, 1947
2000
Which one of the following is not a feature of the
Government of India Act of 1935? [2000]
(a) Diarchy at the Centre as well as in the provinces
(b) a bicameral legislature
(c) provincial autonomy
(d) an All-India federation
2004
Q) Consider the following statements: Some of the main features of the Government of India Act, 1935 were the :
1. abolition of diarchy in the Governor’s provinces
2. power of the Governors to veto legislative action and to legislate on their own
3. abolition of the principle of communal representation .
Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
(a) 1 only (b) 1 and 2 [2004]
(c) 2 and 3 (d) 1, 2 and 3
2018
Q11) Which of the following is/are the aim/aims of “Digital India” Plan of the Government of India?
1. Formation of India’s own Internet companies like China did.
2. Establish a policy framework to encourage overseas multinational corporations that collect Big Data to build their large data centres within our national geographical boundaries.
3 Connect many of our villages to the Internet and bring Wi-Fi to many of our school, public places and major tourist
Select the correct answer using the code given below
(a ) 1 and 2 only
( b) 3 only
(c) 2 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer.b
2016
UPSC has asked question related to Digital India in 2016 as well as 2017.
Q) Regarding ‘DigiLocker’, sometimes seen in the news, which of the following statements is/are correct?(2016)
1. It is a digital locker system offered by the Government under Digital India Programme.
2. It allows you to access your e-documents irrespective of your physical location.
Select the correct answer using the code given below
a) 1 only
b) 2 Only
c) Both 1 and 2
d) Neither 1 nor 2
Ans. C
2017
Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding Smart India Hackathon 2017?(2017)
1. It is a centrally sponsored scheme for developing every city of our country into Smart Cities in a decade.
2. It is an initiative to identify new digital technology innovations for solving the many problems faced by our country.
3. It is a programme aimed at making all the financial transactions in our country completely digital in a decade.
Select the correct answer using the code given below :
(a) 1 and 3 only
(b) 2 only
(c) 3 only
(d) 2 and 3 only
Solution: B
Why: It is a part of Digital India programme of the government. Expect related questions from official events and schemes
2018
Q12) Consider the following countries :
1. Australia
2. Canada
3. China
4. India
5. Japan
6. USA
Which of the above are among the ‘free-trade partners’ of ASEAN ?
(a) 1, 2, 4 and 5
(b) 3, 4, 5 and 6
(c) 1, 3, 4 and 5
(d) 2, 3, 4 and 6
Answer.c
2016
The term ‘Regional Comprehensive Economic(2016) Partnership’ often appears in the news in the context of the affairs of a group of countries known as
(a) G20
(b) ASEAN
(c) SCO
(d) SAARC
Ans. B Explanation:
RCEP is a FTA between ASEAN and sic other countries (Australia,China, India, Japan, S.Korea and NewZealand)
Why the question Came: Recently it has been in the news for two reasons-Doctors
without borders has asked India not to accept RCEP lest it on’t be a medicine market of the world and recently the SEAN members ave asked India to either reduce the tariffs
or to quit the talks on FTA held by RCEP.
2018
Q13) With reference to the election of the President of India, consider the following statements:
1. The value of the vote of each MLA varies from State to State.
2. The value of the vote of MPs of the Lok Sabha is more than the value of the vote of MPs of the Rajya Sabha.
Which of following statements given above is/are Correct?
(a) 1 only
(b) 2 only
(c) Both 1 and 2
(d) Neither 1 Or 2
Answer.c
1990
The value of a vote of a member of the Parliament for the election of the President of India is determined by dividing the (1990)
(a) Nation’s population as per thelatest census by the number of Lok Sabha members.
(b) Population as per the latest censusby the total strength of the two Houses of the Parliament.
(c) The total value of votes of themembers of all the State Legislative Assemblies by the elected members of the two Houses of the Parliament
(d)Particular State’s population as per the latest census by the number of members of Parliament elected from that State
2018
Q14 Which among the following events happened earliest ?
(a) Swami Dayanand established AryaSamaj.
(b) Dinabandhu Mitra wrote Neeldarpan.
(c) Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay wrote Anandmath.
(d) Satyendranath Tagore became the first Indian to succeed in the Indian Civil Services Examination.
Answer.b
2001
Q) Consider the following statements: [2001]
1. Arya Samaj was founded in 1835
2. Lala Lajpat Rai opposed the appeal of Arya Samaj to the authority of Vedas in support of its social reform programme
2008
Q) Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists: [2008]
List-I (Author) List-II (Work)
A. Bankimchandra 1. Shatranj ke Khilari
B. Dinabandhu Mitra 2. Debi Chaudhurani
C. Premchand 3. Nil-Darpan
4. Chandrakanta
Code:
(a) A-2; B-4; C-1 (b) A-3; B-4; C-2
(c) A-2; B-3; C-1 (d) A-3; B-1; C-4
2018
Q15) Regarding Wood’s Dispatch, which of the following statements are true ?
1. Grants-in-Aid system was introduced.
2. Establishment of universities was recommended.
3. English as a medium of instruction at all levels of education was recommended.
Select the correct answer using the code given below :
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 1 and 3 only
(d) 1, 2 and 3
Answer. a
2003
The aim of education as stated by the Wood’s Despatch of 1854 was: [2003]
(a) the creation of employment opportunities for native Indians
(b) the spread of western culture in India
(c) the promotion of literacy among the people using English medium
(d) the introduction of scientific research and rationalism in the traditional Indian education
2018
Q16) Right to Privacy is protected as an intrinsic part of Right to Life and Personal Liberty.
Which of the following in the Constitution of India correctly and appropriately imply the above statement?
(a) Article 14 and the provisions under the 42nd Amendment to the Constitution
(b) Article 17 and the Directive Principles of State Policy in Part IV
(c) Article 21 and the freedoms guaranteed in Part. III
(d) Article 24 and the provisions under the 44th Amendment to the Constitution
Answer.c
2004
Match List I (Articles of the Constitution of India) with List II (Provision) and select the correct answer using the codes given below the lists: [2004]
List-I ——List II
A. Article 14     1. The State shall not discriminate against any citizen on grounds only of religion, race, caste, sex place of birth or any of term
B. Article 15      2. The State shall not deny to any person equality before the law or the equal protection of laws within the territory of India
C. Article 16               3. ‘Untouchability’ is abolished and its practice in any from is forbidden
D. Article 17             4. There shall be equality of opportunity for all citizens in matters relating to employment or appointment to any office under the State
Codes:
(a) A-2, B-4, C-1, D-3 (b) A-3, B-1, C-4, D-2
(c) A-2, B-1, C-4, D-3 (d) A-3, B-4, C-1, D-2
2018
Q17) Which one of the following statements does not apply to the system of Subsidiary Alliance introduced by Lord Wellesley?
(a) To maintain a large standing army at other’s expense
(b) To keep India safe from Napoleonic danger
(c) To secure a fixed income for the Company
(d) To establish British paramountcy over the Indian States
1992
A lot of questions have been already asked on this topic
The first Indian ruler who joined the Subsidiary Alliance was
(a) the Nawab of Oudh
(b) the Nizam of Hyderabad
(c) Peshwa Baji Rao II
(d) the King of Travancore

2018

Q18)

  1. With reference to solar power production in India, consider the following statements:
  2. India is the third largest in the world in the manufacture of silicon wafers used in photovoltaic units.
  3. The solar power tariffs are determined by the Solar Energy Corporation of India.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2

Asked in 2014

With reference to technologies for solar power production, consider the following statements :N[2014 – I]

  1. ‘Photovoltaics’ is a technology that generates electricity by direct conversion of light into electricity, while ‘Solar Thermal’ is a technology that utilizes the Sun’s rays to generate heat which is further used in electricity generation process.
  1. Photovoltaics generates Alternating Current (AC), while Solar Thermal generates Direct Current (DC).
  1. India has manufacturing base for Solar Thermal technology, but not for Photovoltaics.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

(a) 1 only (b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1, 2 and 3 (d) None

I hope it will help you to awake and start solving past years prelims question papers!

Thank you!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s